Franc Ergs 1,336 Posted September 27, 2021 Share Posted September 27, 2021 (edited) Once Upon a time in America Spinal Tap The Deer Hunter Scarface (1983) Pulp Fiction Edited September 29, 2021 by Franc Ergs 0 Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gonzo79 13,349 Posted September 27, 2021 Author Share Posted September 27, 2021 (edited) 13 minutes ago, 26th of foot said: Tomorrow will be different. Aye, it's similar to favourite albums and constantly changes. Having reflected, I'd consider adding in At Close Range. The final face-off scene features amazing acting by Sean Penn and Christopher Walken. And then there's Chris Penn's performance in The Funeral... Edited September 27, 2021 by Gonzo79 0 Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
T-1000 174 Posted September 28, 2021 Share Posted September 28, 2021 In no particular order: Blade Runner Amélie Kagemusha Don't Look Now Assault on Precinct 13 0 Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gonzo79 13,349 Posted September 28, 2021 Author Share Posted September 28, 2021 On 27/09/2021 at 12:31, 26th of foot said: Swedish Strapping Nurses This one must be really obscure as I can't locate it anywhere. And boy have I tried! ? 0 Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
ranger_syntax 3,715 Posted September 28, 2021 Share Posted September 28, 2021 Not sure about the order of the rest but Runaway Train is easily my favourite. Runaway Train (1985) Twelve Angry Men (1957) Seven Eyes Wide Shut The White Ribbon 0 Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scott7 5,009 Posted September 29, 2021 Share Posted September 29, 2021 On 27/09/2021 at 11:29, compo said: Guns at Batasi Excellent performance by Attenborough which reminds me I forgot to have League of Gentlemen on my list. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scott7 5,009 Posted September 29, 2021 Share Posted September 29, 2021 10 hours ago, ranger_syntax said: Twelve Angry Men (1957 Number 7 in my list of 5. 0 Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
compo 5,952 Posted September 29, 2021 Share Posted September 29, 2021 18 minutes ago, Scott7 said: Excellent performance by Attenborough which reminds me I forgot to have League of Gentlemen on my list. One of Dickie's best 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChelseaBoy 2,196 Posted October 2, 2021 Share Posted October 2, 2021 Godfather 1&2 (can't watch one without the other) Outlaw Josey Wales School for Scoundrels Life of Brian Apocalypto 1st res Seven Samurai 0 Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rousseau 9,188 Posted October 2, 2021 Share Posted October 2, 2021 Mine have been mentioned above, so I'd like to name a few more recent films that deserve to be mentioned: Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon The Matrix Gladiator I think the Lord of the Rings films hold up Studio Ghibli films are well-regarded Fight Club? Silence of the lambs? 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.